Skip to main content

16/06/17 22:31

Queen’s Birthday Honours list 2017

Recipients of the Queen’s Birthday Honours in Scotland.

In Scotland there are more than 100 recipients in the Queen's Birthday Honours, including:

 There is a Companion of Honour (CH) for: 

  • JK Rowling OBE for services to literature and philanthropy

There are Knighthoods for:

  • Billy Connolly CBE for services to entertainment and charity
  • Professor Anton Muscatelli for services to economics and higher education

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) include:

  • Alasdair Hay QFSM for services to the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
  • Nora Senior for services to the Scottish and UK business community
  • Professor Graham Watt for services to healthcare
  • Rose Fitzpatrick QPM for services to law and order
  • Robert Keiller for services to business and entrepreneurship
  • Professor Charles Skene OBE for services to enterprise and business promotion

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) include:

  • Judy Murray for services to tennis, women in sport and charity
  • Polly Purvis for services to the digital economy in Scotland
  • Laura Ann Pender Smith for services to disability sports
  • Adrian Turpin for services to literature and the economy in Wigtownshire

Among those to be made Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) are:

  • Sharon Aitken for services to children with special needs and the community in Buckie, Banffshire
  • John Delaney for services to the Teenage Cancer Trust
  • John Dunn for services to the promotion of marine science and education
  • Carolyn Little for services to mental healthcare
  • Angela Malone for services to wheelchair curling
  • Tommy Miah for services to the hospitality industry and charity
  • Eunice Olumide for services to broadcasting, the arts and charity
  • Emeli Sande for services to music

Among those to become a Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM) are:

  • Paul Breen for charitable services to the Aberdeen Royal Infirmary Therapeutic Roof Garden
  • Ian Brown for services to badminton
  • Eileen Gardner for services to adult education and the arts in Fife
  • Elizabeth Hendry for services to Clydebank Golden Jubilee Hospital
  • Alice Rankin for services to the community in Newarthill, North Lanarkshire