Skip to main content

07/06/19 22:30

Queen's Birthday Honours List 2019

Queen's Birthday Honours 2019

In Scotland there are more than 100 recipients in The Queen's Birthday Honours, including:

Knighthoods for Professor Ian Boyd, for services to science and economics on food and the environment; Brian Donohoe, for parliamentary and political service, and Boyd Tunnock, for services to business and charity. A Damehood for Laura Lee, for services to cancer patients.

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) include:

  • Dr Alan McDevitt for services to the NHS and general practitioners in Scotland
  • Professor Lorne Crerar for services to economic and community development in Scotland
  • Stuart Patrick for services to business and the economy in Glasgow
  • Lucy Juckes for services to education and literacy
  • Professor Jason Leitch for services to healthcare and charity
  • Ian Callum for services to the British car industry

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) include:

  • Richard Brickley for services to disability sport
  • Theresa Breslin for services to literature
  • Mark Gibson for services to heritage
  • Margaret Berry for services to women in business and technology
  • Joseph Mackie for services to the community in Scotland
  • Boyd McAdam for services to young people

Among those to be made Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) are:

  • Lesley Logan for services to healthcare and organ donation
  • Rita Ciccu Moore for services to nursing and the NHS Forth Valley nurses choir
  • Christine Sloan for services to people with disabilities and to tourism
  • Sheila Whimster for services to the promotion of women in art
  • Anne Barclay for services to the arts and charity
  • Shereen Nanjiani for services to broadcasting in Scotland
  • Tom Gilzean for services to charitable fundraising in Edinburgh
  • Dr Ashok Bhuvanagiri for services to cultural cohesion and charity
  • Gavin Lee for services to the Chinese community in Scotland
  • Shelley Kerr for services to football
  • Colin Dorrance for services to law and order, the remembrance of Pan Am Flight 103 and charity
  • Charles Brown for voluntary services to veterans in Scotland
  • Ken Brown for services to sport and broadcasting

Among those to become a Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM) are:           

  • Helena Anderson-Wright for services to the arts in Aberdeenshire
  • Jane Mayo for services to cultural heritage, business and charity in Argyll and Bute
  • Marion Levett for services to women in abusive situations and the community in Clackmannanshire
  • Michael Robertson for services to music in Angus
  • Lorna Clyne for voluntary service to hockey in Scotland
  • David Craig for services to outdoor education and canoeing on Speyside
  • Hazel McAllan for services to the community in Aberdeen

Downloads

Queen's Birthday Honours 2019

Queen's Birthday Honours 2019

View | Download