Skip to main content

28/12/19 07:38

Queen's New Year Honours List 2020

In Scotland, recipients of The Queen's New Year Honours include:

A Companion of the Order of the Bath for Sarah Davidson, lately Director General, Organisational Development and Operations of the Scottish Government, for public service

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) include:

  • Professor Rowena Arshad for services to education and equality
  • Ms Joanna Baker for services to the arts
  • Ian Barrett Curle for services to the Scotch Whisky Industry
  • Dr Colin Thomas Currie MBE for charitable and political services
  • Professor Jacqueline Margaret Kay for services to literature
  • Professor John Douglas Pickard for services to neurosciences, neurosurgery and research for patients with complex neurological disorders

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) include:

  • Maureen Beattie for services to the entertainment industry
  • Shabir Beg for services to interfaith relations in Glasgow
  • Philip Long for services to Heritage and Culture
  • Dr Martyn Blissitt for services to animal health
  • Ian Davidson for services to agriculture in Scotland
  • Jeanette Forbes for services to business, technology and charity
  • Ruth Hampton for services to the Lord’s Taverners Scotland, Cruse Bereavement Care and autism in Scotland
  • Helen Holland for services to survivors of childhood abuse
  • Reverend Elizabeth Jack for services to bereaved children and the community in Edinburgh
  • Nicola Killean for services to music, children and community cohesion
  • Lesley Knox for services to culture
  • Professor Sheila McLean for services to health and education
  • Catriona Matthew MBE for services to golf
  • Dr Helen McKay for services to Forest Science and Forestry
  • Professor Helen Sang for services to Food Security and Bioscience for Health

Among those to be made Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) are:

  • Gordon Buchanan for services to conservation and wildlife film-making
  • Anne Elliot for services to out of school care
  • Jean Leonard for services to music and the community in Orkney
  • Mark Jardine for services to the community in Dumfries and Galloway
  • Alexander May for services to the Doric language, culture and heritage in the north east of Scotland
  • Margaret McKinlay for services to the Girls’ Brigade
  • Jennifer Rodgers for services to healthcare
  • Thomas Brown for services to Scottish traditional music
  • Lady Jill Kirkwood for services to charity
  • Vivien Currie for services to racecourse management, business and charity in Hamilton, Lanarkshire

Among those to become a Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM) are:

  • Francis Clement for services to athletics in Scotland
  • Helen Countess of Rosslyn for services to charity
  • Graham Miller for services to law and order
  • Kathryn Singh for services to the arts and the Asian community in Scotland

Downloads

New Year Honours 2020

New Year Honours 2020

View | Download